Recent Promotions

2021 Senior Promotions

Candidate Name Department Rank Promoted To
Matteo Parotto Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine Associate Professor
Simon Abrahamson Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine Professor
Mrinalini Balki Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine Professor
Ze'ev Friedman Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine Professor
Sheila Riazi Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine Professor
Joel Watts Biochemistry Associate Professor
David Eisen Family and Community Medicine Associate Professor
Daphna Grossman Family and Community Medicine Associate Professor
Stuart Murdoch Family and Community Medicine Associate Professor
Dominick Shelton Family and Community Medicine Associate Professor
Bjug Borgundvaag Family and Community Medicine Professor
Jocelyn Charles Family and Community Medicine Professor
Sheldon Cheskes Family and Community Medicine Professor
Risa Freeman Family and Community Medicine Professor
Kei  Masani Institute of Biomedical Engineering Associate Professor
Sara Vasconcelos Institute of Biomedical Engineering Associate Professor
Sowmya Viswanathan Institute of Biomedical Engineering Associate Professor
Azadeh Yadollahi Institute of Biomedical Engineering Associate Professor
Jayantha Herath Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Sonya MacParland Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Jacob Pendergrast Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Anna Plotkin Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Marjan Rouzbahman Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Adam Shlien Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Elzbieta Slodkowska Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Hoon-Ki Sung Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Associate Professor
Kevin  Katz Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Professor
Karim Mekhail Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Professor
Gerold Schmitt-Ulms Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Professor
Catherine Streutker Laboratory Medicine and  Pathobiology Professor
Meaghan O'Reilly Medical Biophysics Associate Professor
Jüri Reimand Medical Biophysics Associate Professor
Mathieu Lupien Medical Biophysics Professor
Eric Bartlett Medical Imaging Associate Professor
Kate Hanneman Medical Imaging Associate Professor
Farzad Khalvati Medical Imaging Associate Professor
Anish Kirpalani Medical Imaging Associate Professor
Pejman Maralani Medical Imaging Associate Professor
Joao Amaral Medical Imaging Professor
Sangeet Ghai Medical Imaging Professor
John Kachura Medical Imaging Professor
Alun Ackery Medicine Associate Professor
Akshay  Bagai Medicine Associate Professor
Lucas Chartier Medicine Associate Professor
Luke Devine Medicine Associate Professor
Lihi Eder Medicine Associate Professor
Hanna Faghfoury Medicine Associate Professor
Alberto Goffi Medicine Associate Professor
Aaron Hansen Medicine Associate Professor
Mark Hansen Medicine Associate Professor
Ziv  Harel Medicine Associate Professor
Raymond Jang Medicine Associate Professor
Ebru Kaya Medicine Associate Professor
Yasmin Khan Medicine Associate Professor
Raymond Kim Medicine Associate Professor
Caroline Kramer Medicine Associate Professor
Steve Lin Medicine Associate Professor
Sharmistha  Mishra Medicine Associate Professor
Krishnakumar Nair Medicine Associate Professor
Umberin Najeeb Medicine Associate Professor
Gillian Nesbitt Medicine Associate Professor
Jiwon Oh Medicine Associate Professor
Aleksandra Pikula Medicine Associate Professor
Sam Radhakrishnan Medicine Associate Professor
Susan Lucy Roche Medicine Associate Professor
Jeffrey Schiff Medicine Associate Professor
Mohammad Shafiee Medicine Associate Professor
Hemant Shah Medicine Associate Professor
Anne  Stephenson Medicine Associate Professor
Amar Uxa Medicine Associate Professor
Elizabeth Wilcox Medicine Associate Professor
Rene Wong Medicine Associate Professor
Darren  Yuen Medicine Associate Professor
Jordan Feld Medicine Professor
Jeannette Goguen Medicine Professor
Dennis Kim Medicine Professor
Dennis Ko Medicine Professor
Connie Marras Medicine Professor
Brian Murray Medicine Professor
Annie Sawka Medicine Professor
Nadine Shehata Medicine Professor
Candice Silversides  Medicine Professor
Samir Sinha Medicine Professor
Srikala Sridhar Medicine Professor
Ron Wald Medicine Professor
Harindra Wijeysundera Medicine Professor
Rohan D'Souza Obstetrics and Gynaecology Associate Professor
Oksana Shynlova Obstetrics and Gynaecology Associate Professor
Filomena Meffe Obstetrics and Gynaecology Professor
Nir Melamed Obstetrics and Gynaecology Professor
Richard Pittini Obstetrics and Gynaecology Professor
Paul Thistle Obstetrics and Gynaecology Professor
Wendy Hatch Ophthalmology and Vision Sciences Associate Professor
Asim Ali Ophthalmology and Vision Sciences Professor
Steve Arshinoff Ophthalmology and Vision Sciences Professor
Catherine Birt Ophthalmology and Vision Sciences Professor
Kamiar Mireskandari Ophthalmology and Vision Sciences Professor
Raymond Stein Ophthalmology and Vision Sciences Professor
Eric Monteiro Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Associate Professor
Danny Enepekides Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Professor
David Goldstein Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Professor
Vincent Lin Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Professor
Zia Bismilla Paediatrics Associate Professor
Herbert Brill Paediatrics Associate Professor
Ann Marie Guerguerian Paediatrics Associate Professor
Rebecca Hoban Paediatrics Associate Professor
Andrea Knight Paediatrics Associate Professor
Mjaye Mazwi Paediatrics Associate Professor
Julia  Orkin Paediatrics Associate Professor
Melanie  Penner Paediatrics Associate Professor
Sarah  Alexander Paediatrics Professor
Leonardo Brandao Paediatrics Professor
Rajiv Chaturvedi Paediatrics Professor
Elizabeth Donner Paediatrics Professor
Michael Dunn Paediatrics Professor
Kygong-soon Lee Paediatrics Professor
Jonathan  Maguire Paediatrics Professor
Rosemary Moodie Paediatrics Professor
Indra Narang Paediatrics Professor
Karel  O'Brien Paediatrics Professor
Jonathan  Pirie Paediatrics Professor
Michael Sgro Paediatrics Professor
Padmaja Subbarao Paediatrics Professor
Shirley  Tse Paediatrics Professor
Rima Al-awar Pharmacology and Toxicology Professor
Ana Andreazza Pharmacology and Toxicology Professor 
Cindy Woodland Pharmacology and Toxicology Professor, Teaching Stream
Stephanie Nixon Physical Therapy Professor
Darren Kadis Physiology Associate Professor
Jinrong Min Physiology Professor
Michelle French Physiology Professor, Teaching Stream
Claire De Souza Psychiatry Associate Professor
Joseph Ferenbok Psychiatry Associate Professor
Cindy Grief Psychiatry Associate Professor
Meng-Chuan Lai Psychiatry Associate Professor
Christopher McIntosh Psychiatry Associate Professor
Sergio Rueda Psychiatry Associate Professor
Adrienne Tan Psychiatry Associate Professor
Treena  Wilkie Psychiatry Associate Professor
Sonu Gaind Psychiatry Professor
Robin Green Psychiatry Professor
Joanna  Henderson Psychiatry Professor
Paul Kurdyak Psychiatry Professor
Simone Vigod Psychiatry Professor
Andrew Hope Radiation Oncology Associate Professor
Sophie Huang Radiation Oncology Associate Professor
Christine (Anne) Koch Radiation Oncology Associate Professor
Alexander Louie Radiation Oncology Associate Professor
Hany Soliman Radiation Oncology Associate Professor
Andrew Beckett Surgery Associate Professor
Karen  Devon Surgery Associate Professor
Tim Dwyer Surgery Associate Professor
Dean Elterman Surgery Associate Professor
Paul Kongkham Surgery Associate Professor
Jason Lee Surgery Associate Professor
Nir  Lipsman Surgery Associate Professor
Giuseppe Papia Surgery Associate Professor
Gonzalo  Sapisochin Surgery Associate Professor
Christian Veillette Surgery Associate Professor
Jefferson Wilson Surgery Associate Professor
Bobby Yanagawa Surgery Associate Professor
Augusto  Zani Surgery Associate Professor
Marcelo Cypel Surgery Professor
Markus Selzner Surgery Professor
Hong-Shuo Sun Surgery Professor
Victor Yang Surgery Professor